wbc logo

Piano

Paul Medina Piano trio

Wednesday 25 January 2017 - 19.45pm

Paul Medina (double bass)

Bryan Pendleton (piano)

Guy Walsh (drums)

Paul Medina hails from Stockport and performs with a number of Big Bands.  Pianist Bryan Pendleton was formerly Leader of the Syd Lawrence Orchestra, having taken over from Syd Lawrence himself.  Subsequently he arranged songs for the Andy Prior Band.  Warrington-born Guy Walsh was mentored by Eric Delaney and was Radio 2 Big Band Drummer of the Year in 1995.

Concert sponsored by The Rotary Club, Warrington

Linos trio

Linos trio

Wednesday 22 February 2017 - 19.45pm

Prach Boondiskulchok (piano)

Konrad Elias-Trostmann (violin)

Vladimir Waltham (cello)

First prize and audience prize winner Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition 2015, the trio has achieved recognition as an extremely dynamic and creative young chamber ensemble.

The evenings programme

  • Ravel - Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. Linos
  • Debussy - La Mer arr. Sally Beamish
  • Schubert - Trio in E flat major (Notturno)

Tom Hicks

Tom Hicks (piano)

Wednesday 29 March 2017 - 19.45pm

Tom is a Masters student at Yale University School of Music studying with Boris Berman. 

He won the 2014 New York International Piano Competition and the 2015 Busoni International Piano Competition. 

His programme for us is: 

  • Mozart Adagio in B minor  
  • Reeves Preludes  
  • Beethoven Waldstein Sonata,
  • Schumann Fantasie in C Major

Telemann Baroque Ensemble

Telemann Baroque Ensemble

Wednesday 26 April 2017 - 19.45pm

A concert of 18th century music including Telemann’s viola concerto and the rarely performed double concerto for recorder and flute. 

Including:

Introductions by harpsichordist Peter Collier.

Zephyr Winds

Zephyr Winds

Wednesday 27 September 2017 - 19.45pm

Chris Swann (clarinet)

Helen Peller (bassoon)  Ian Buckle (piano)

The evenings programme:

  • Mendelssohn - Opus 114 in D minor
  • Poulenc - Sonata (1922) for clarinet and bassoon
  • C H Lloyd - Trio (1900)
  • Glinka - Trio Pathetique
  • Hurlstone - Trio in G minor (1894)

Lousie Thomson

Louise Thomson (harp)

Wednesday 25 October 2017 - 19.45pm

Louise was shortlisted for the position of Royal Harpist in 2007 and is a versatile and experienced musician and has appeared at many prestigious venues.  She has built up a vibrant harp community in the north of England. 

She will be playing a wide and varied programme for us including works by known and little-known composers.

James Willshire

James Willshire (piano)

Wednesday 29 November 2017 - 19.45pm

Heralded for performances of 'spectacular musicianship and technical brilliance' (The Scotsman), 'evangelizing urgency' (International Record Review) and 'freshness and lucidity' (The Herald).

James (originally from Culcheth) performs internationally as soloist and chamber musician. 

His programme features:

  • Mozart Rondo in A minor K511
  • Beethoven Sonata No 31 in A flat
  • Liszt Rigoletto Paraphrase
  • Debussy Preludes book 1